algae

 

Chesapeake & Coastal Bay Life 

algae_frontbook.jpgAlgae are actually the most well known of a group of organisms called phytoplankton. Algae can best be described as small or microscopic plants. These organisms are photosynthetic, meaning that they function as plants, producing their own food from sunlight. Phytoplankton are the basis of most aquatic food chains, and are one of the primary producers of the oxygen we breathe. There are several different types of phytoplankton living in Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries. Choose from the following classifications:


Type1:Dinoflagellates
Scientific Name:Karlodinium veneficum
Fast Fact:In large numbers, Karlodinium veneficum will give the water a coffee color. Release toxins called Karlotoxins which are lethal to fish. Highest concentrations observed of this species was on Sept. 9, 1982 in Bodkin Creek (1,322,500 cells / ml water).
Photos:Karlodinium veneficum
Photos.desc:Karlodinium veneficum
Other Names:Gyrodinium galatheanum, Gymnodinium galatheanum (Braarud 1950)
Seasonal Dominance:Summer
Distribution:Mesohaline.
References:Trine Bergholtz, Niels Daugbjerg, Øjvind Moestrup, Margarita Fernández-Tejedor (2006) On the Identity of Karlodinium veneficum and Description of Karlodinium armiger sp. nov. (Dinophyceae), Based on Light and Electron Microscopy, Nuclear-encoded LSU RDNA, and Pigment Composition. Journal of Phycology 42 (1), 170–193.

Braarud T. 1957. A Red Water Organism From Walvis Bay. Galathea Reports 1:137-138.