Maryland Bats Fact Sheets

Maryland Bats Fact Sheets

Red Bat

(Lasiurus borealis)


Photo of Red Bat 


Description:
  • Recognition

    • Bright-orange to red brown angora-like fur often with frosted appearance;
    • Heavily furred interfemoral tail membrane.

  • Weight: 1/4 - 1/2 oz. (9-15 g)
  • Body length: 2 1/8 in. (50-60 mm)
  • Wingspan: 11 - 13 in. (28-33 cm)
  • Forearm: 1 3/8 - 1 3/4 in. (35-45 mm)

Roosts:
  • Summer Roost: Foliage of deciduous trees. May roost in pine trees.
  • Winter Roost: Migrates or hibernates. Hibernates in hollow trees or leaf litter.

Diet:

Moths, crickets, flies, mosquitoes, true bugs, beetles, cicadas, and other insects.


Sounds:

Red Bat Spectrograph

spectrograph of Red Bat call 

spectrograph of Red Bat call 

Courtesy of Bat Call: Acoustic Call Library and Species Accounts

Photo by: Dr. J. Scott Altenbach