Anura

Field Guide to Maryland's Frogs and Toads (Order Anura)

American BullFrog

Family: True Frogs (Family Ranidae)

Common Name:

​American Bullfrog

Scientific Name:
Lithobates catesbeiana

Adult American Bullfrog, photo courtesy of John White
Adult American Bullfrog, photo courtesy of John White

Size:
  • 3½ - 6 inches
  • Record - 8 inches

  • Appearance:
  • Our largest frog, plain green above with no dorsolateral ridges. 
  • Back sometimes has a netlike pattern of gray or brown on green. 
  • Undersides whitish or with yellowish or gray wash. 
  • Tympanum is larger than eye in males, who also may have a yellowish wash on throat.

  • Habitats:
  • Prefers larger bodies of water than most frogs, it can be found in lakes, ponds, bogs, slow water of streams and rivers. 
  • Usually found along edges or in emergent vegetation. 

  • Photo of American Bullfrog Habitat, courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers
    Photo of American Bullfrog Habitat,
    courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers


    How to Find:
  • Listen for the distinctive bass “jug-o-rum” call from late April through July.
  • Catch by hand or with dipnet along the shallow edges of large water bodies.
  • Calls day or night. 

  • Distribution in Maryland:
    Maryland Distribution Map of American Bullfrog