Anura

Field Guide to Maryland's Frogs and Toads (Order Anura)

Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad

Family: Narrow-mouthed Toads (Family Microhylidae)

Common Name:

​Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad

Scientific Name:

Gastrophryne carolinensis


Eastern Narrow Mouth Toad

Size:
  • ⅞ - 1¼ inches 
  • Record - 1½ inches

  • Appearance:
  • Shape is unlike any other toad or frog. 
  • A rotund body, narrow and sharp-pointed head and very small mouth. 
  • It has the chameleon-like ability to change color fairly rapidly, but body coloration is usually varying shades of gray, brown, or reddish. 
  • It typically has a lighter colored blotch or line separating the darker back from the grayer sides.
  • Its skin has a granular knobby appearance.

  • Habitats:
  • Uses many habitats, but must be moist and provide shelter. 
  • Typically found in areas of sandy, loose soil. 
  • Found at margins of bodies of water and in small seasonally wet depressions, usually under debris.
  • Photo of Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad Habitat courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers
    Photo of Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad Habitat
    courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers


    How to Find:
  • Listen for its explosive buzzy call “baaaaaa”, that has been likened to the “bleat of a sheep”.
  • An explosive breeder that calls at night during and immediately following “gully washers” from May to early July, it may call only a few nights per year at any one site. 
  • Look under debris (even human garbage) next to potential breeding ponds. 

  • Distribution in Maryland:

    Eastern Narrow-mouthed distribution map