Caudata

Field Guide to Maryland's Salamanders and Newts  (Order Caudata)


Spotted Salamander

Family: Spotted Salamander (Ambystoma maculatum)

Common Name:

​Spotted Salamander


Scientific Name:
Ambystoma maculatum

Photo of adult Spotted Salamander courtesy of John White
Adult Photo of Spotted Salamander courtesy of John White


Size:
  • 6 - 7¾ in. 
  • Record - 9¾ in.

Appearance:
  • Back is black or grayish brown with two rows of distinct yellow or orange spots.
  • Some individuals have no spots.
  • Underside is pale gray with no spots.

Habitat:

Habitat photo courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers
Habitat Photo for Spotted Salamander
courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers

  • In spring, spotted salamanders breed in vernal pools.
  • Terrestrial life stages can be found near pools under rocks, logs, or underground burrows.

How to Find:

Distribution in Maryland:
Maryland Distribution Map for Spotted Salamander