Squamata

Field Guide to Maryland's Snakes (Order Squamata)


Family Colubridae

Eastern Wormsnake

Common Name:

Eastern Wormsnake​


Scientific Name:

Carphophis amoenus amoenus

Eastern Wormsnake - courtesy of Corey Wickliffe
Eastern Wormsnake - courtesy of Corey Wickliffe


Size:
7½ - 11 inches. Record - 13¼ inches.

Appearance:
  • Looks like an earthworm.
  • Plain brown back and an unmarked pink belly.
  • The head is slightly flattened and somewhat pointed, and the tip of the tail ends in a sharp spine.
  • Scales are not keeled.

Eastern Worm Snake Adult Photos courtesy of Corey Wickliffe
Eastern Worm Snake Adult Photos courtesy of Corey Wickliffe


Habitats:

Any forested habitat with soil loose enough for burrowing. Also found in open fields and lawns.


How to Find:

Look under coarse woody debris and within rotting logs, particularly in areas with moist, not wet, soil. Non-venomous. When handled they attempt to push their way between the fingers with their head or tail spine, but they do not bite.

Eastern Worm Snake Habitat Photo courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers
Eastern Worm Snake Habitat Photo courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers


Distribution in Maryland:

Found statewide except for the Allegheny Plateau of western Maryland.​

Eastern Wormsnake - Distribution in Maryland