Deer in Spring Landscape
Photo of Eastern Small-footed Bat

Eastern Small-footed Bat
(Myotis leibii)


Description:

  • Recognition
    • Hind foot is 1/4 - 3/8 in. (7-8 mm) long;
    • Fur is chestnut brown with grayish belly;
    • Ears/face: small and black;
    • Wing membranes blackish brown;
    • Calcar keeled.
  • Weight: 0.1 - 0.2 oz. (3-5 g)
  • Body length: 2 7/8 -3 1/4 in. (73-82 mm)
  • Wingspan: 8-10 in. (21-25 cm)
  • Forearm: 1 1/4 - 1 3/8 in. (31-34 mm)

Roosts:

  • Summer Roost: Rock crevices, under boulders, quarries, sometimes buildings
  • Winter Roost: Caves or mines.

Diet:

Flies, mosquitoes, true bugs, beetles, ants, and other insects

Similar Species:

Little Brown Bat is much larger with larger feet.

Return to Field Guide to Maryland Bats

Photo by: Dr. J. Scott Altenbach