Deer in Spring Landscape
Photo of Indiana Bat

Indiana Bat
(Myotis sodalis)


Description:

  • Recognition:
    • Dull, wooly fur is distinctly banded, band nearest the body is dark, gray middle, cinnamon-brown tip;
    • Nose is pink to brown;
    • Wing membranes blackish-brown;
    • Hair on feet is short and does not extend beyond claws;
    • Calcar keeled.
  • Weight: 1/8 - 1/4 oz. (5-8 g)
  • Body length: 3 - 3 5/8 in. (77-91 mm)
  • Wingspan: 9 - 11 in. (24 - 28 cm)
  • Forearm: 1 3/8 - 1 5/8 in. (36-41 mm)

Roosts:

  • Summer Roost: Hollow trees, under loose bark, sometimes in buildings.
  • Winter Roost: Caves or mines.

Diet:

Moths, beetles, mayflies, soft and hard-bodied insects

Similar Species:

  • Little Brown Bat has glossy fur, smaller ears and tragus.
  • Small-footed bat is much smaller.

Return to Field Guide to Maryland Bats

Photo by: Dr. J. Scott Altenbach